GKCmaTV.fr.st / GKC.fr.st Forum Index  
  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

There is no tips defined in your language

[]

To help us to fill this box, you can create your own tips, or translate the other languaqe's tip

 No Sound View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Ir
Newbie


Joined: 17 May 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sunday 17 May 2009 20:11:52 Reply with quoteBack to top

Hello,

K!TV seems to be a very nice piece of software. I would like to use it, it found all the stations and the video quality is top, but there is no sound.

I was not able to find an answer on this forum, most likely because I don't know french triste

So, in the Audio Setup, when I choose 'let ktv handle mixer control' i get these options:

Device: (Displays all my sound input/output devices.)
Source: (always empty!!!)

The Volume control has mute unchecked, but both volume bars are always set to the bottom, if I raise them and click OK, next time I open this setup - they're on the bottom again...?

This is the TV card model which I have http://www.kworlduk.com/products/tv7131rf-se/index.php

Can I use K!TV with this card? The card is functional, has no problem with other software...

Thanks.
View user's profileSend private message
Néo
Habitué(e)


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 1359
Location: Namur, Belgique

PostPosted: Sunday 17 May 2009 23:07:38 Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi Ir,

Normaly, 7131 pci tv card working with the last k!tv beta !!

Link to the last beta : http://beta.kastortv.org/

Take a look over there (this is the official trac link) : http://bugtracker.kastortv.org/trac

_________________
L'aide de nxtvepg pour K!TV : http://www.nxtvepg-kastortv.org/
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Ir
Newbie


Joined: 17 May 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Monday 18 May 2009 14:12:41 Reply with quoteBack to top

Néo,

thanks for your response! I downloaded beta2 (http://beta.kastortv.org/beta2.htm) but everything remains exactly the same... confused

I have no idea why there is no source listed in the audio setup... pas ma faute and that seems to be the problem

Maybe because my (on-board) audio card is Realtec? (if i understood correctly something from the bugtracker.) Although the output is listed in the settings, it is the source that is missing...

Is there anything else I could try?

Merci.
View user's profileSend private message
Ir
Newbie


Joined: 17 May 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tuesday 19 May 2009 07:08:23 Reply with quoteBack to top

I found this information on the ChrisTV support forum

Quote:
TV Cards that are streaming the TV sound digitally via the PCI-bus or the I2S-bus and no cable connection is required between the TV card audio output and Sound Card line in input.
In this case you should enable "Use TV Card Audio Output through the PCI-bus (TV Card WDM Driver)" setting in Program Settings->Driver Settings->Advanced Settings and restart ChrisTV.
Also make sure that :
- in Program Settings->Driver Settings->Audio Capture Source-> your Sound Card is selected.


This worked for me, but where do I find such setting in K!TV?
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 200-2008 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT + 1 Hour