GKCmaTV.fr.st / GKC.fr.st Forum Index  
  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

There is no tips defined in your language

[]

To help us to fill this box, you can create your own tips, or translate the other languaqe's tip

 I tried to copy the program on my second computer ... View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Bernhard
Guest





PostPosted: Friday 2 December 2005 22:27:44 Reply with quoteBack to top

but where are the selected/identified programs stored? I did not want to proceed that installing process again, esp. find out the name of the program and order in a usuable way.

Why can't I simply copy that folders?
Cricri
Dévelo


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 11926

PostPosted: Saturday 3 December 2005 08:07:34 Reply with quoteBack to top

No problem I think, I never install K!TV, you just have to copy the folder K!TV wink
What is the problem ?

_________________
Config .
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Bernhard
Guest





PostPosted: Saturday 3 December 2005 10:10:16 Reply with quoteBack to top

when I copied the folders on my new Laptop
- I got the message error of plugin
- the list of programs was empty.
Cricri
Dévelo


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 11926

PostPosted: Saturday 3 December 2005 10:51:06 Reply with quoteBack to top

which plugin ?
Are you sure you'd copied everything ?

_________________
Config .
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Bernhard
Guest





PostPosted: Saturday 3 December 2005 14:41:07 Reply with quoteBack to top

Cricri, you are very serious to answer, thank you. I hope you will have a nice weekend, with whom ever.

Well, when I installed the K!TV the folder was created "K!TV". ( Sorry for my mistake in my first thread. ), I had to look for channels, rename channels, sort channels and that proceeding takes a lot of time.

Then I copied the folder K!TV on a 1GB USB stick and copied this to my second computer. K!TV works well but the list of channels ... was no longer available. In which file ist this list of channels stored?
Jacky67
Habitué(e)


Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 870

PostPosted: Saturday 3 December 2005 14:52:58 Reply with quoteBack to top

I think you have to install K!TV on the second computer too.
And after that, instead of starting the scan for chanels, you only have to copy the good file from the first computer to the right place on the HDD of the second computer.

The name of the file I'm talking about is *.set and must be in the folder "C:\Program Files\K!TV\plugins\S_WDM" or "C:\Program Files\K!TV\plugins\S_Bt8x8".
For an example on my computer, the file is "C:\Program Files\K!TV\plugins\S_WDM\program.set".
View user's profileSend private message
Cricri
Dévelo


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 11926

PostPosted: Saturday 3 December 2005 16:01:54 Reply with quoteBack to top

Yep, a problem could happen if you have a different TV board as the channel list is directly related to its name, normally it is a file like *.set with the name of your TV driver wink

_________________
Config .
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Guest






PostPosted: Saturday 3 December 2005 16:27:31 Reply with quoteBack to top

Cricri & Jacjy:

yep, that's the prob: I had two drivers 4 TV! I erased one prog; I'll stay with K!TV.

Proposal for programer:
1. the way to sort channels on the list og channels should be mor comfortable.
2. After running the K!TV on 2 computers one channel ( really only one ) was only to see with a lot of snow. It seems to be that the two computers are influencing each other !

But at all: brilliant prog. Thanks to u all.
MikeB
Guest





PostPosted: Thursday 29 December 2005 11:48:46 Reply with quoteBack to top

1) New to the program. It's just GREAT - thanks a lot! Much better than the bundled Cyberlink PowerCinema, that came with my PCI Card "Medion SAA7134, Hybrid Capture Device (WIM 2030) - and which, for the record, works fine!

I want to test another USB TV-box I have (let's see if it at all works..) with K!TV. But I do not want to loose all my customizations for the Medion TV-card, which I belive is the better one..

Which files do I need to back up, in order to restore it back to before testing, other than (which I've researched indeed are customized):
- MEDION BDA Analog Capture.set (in C:\Program Files\K!TV\Plugins\S_WDM). Plus I guess "MEDION BDA Analog Capture.ini"

I guess the "K!TV.ini" is important, but what else? Or can I (I did not quite understand if it indeed works or not), just backup, and then copy back later, the entire "K!TV" folder in Program Files. I mean - the registry+ will not be changed by me testing another TV-card?

Problem about understanding is that my French is not great, but If need be, just answer me in French.

Thanks in advanced -
/MikeB
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 200-2008 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT + 1 Hour